NCS Exploration 2018

11 discoveries were made in 2017, while there were 13 discoveries the year before. A majority should be considered technical and marginal discoveries. Many discoveries can be classified as “near field”.

During this years conference we will review dry wells, presumed technical discoveries and possible/likely commercial discoveries. The purpose is to take advantage of new knowledge in order to increase the gradient of the learning curve.

NCS Exploration will take place May 23rd - 24th at Scandic Fornebu.

Preliminary program

Wednesday May 23rd

Time
Session
Topic
Speaker
Company
08:55   Introduction Halfdan  Carstens GeoPublishing AS
  Session 1 Introduction Chairman: Halfdan Carstens GeoPublishing AS
09:00 Keynote   Torgeir Stordal NPD
09:25 Keynote New initiatives in a mature basin – the OGA’s role in stimulating UK exploration activity Paul Herrington OGA
   Session 2 The political framework Chariman: TBA  
09:50      Espen Myhra OKEA
10:10     Petter Osmundsen  University of Stavanger
10:30   Coffee break    
11:00     Kjell Pedersen Independent
11:20     Øystein Noregn Professor emeritus, BI
11:40 Plenary 
discussion
Panel members

Torgeir Stordal

Espen Myhra

Petter Osmundsen

Kjell Pedersen

Øystein
Noreng

Paul Herrington

NPD

OKEA

University of Stavanger

Independent

Professor emeritus, BI

OGA

12:30    Lunch    
13:30 Session 3 Exploration Innovation Price Chairman: TBA  
  The Exploration Innovation Prize is introduced this year in order to encourage testing of new prospects and play concepts.    
  The prize is awarded a license group, company, team or person who during the last two years have given a courageous and innovative contribution in exploration for oil and gas on the Norwegian continental shelf.    
  The recipient has matured and drilled a prospect that can be defined as high risk and high potential. It can be classified as dry, technical discovery or commercial discovery. Nominate your candidate here       
13:40  Keynote Exploration Performance 2017  Anders Wittemann  Wittemann E&P
Consulting 
14:00 Finalist #1     TBA  
14:15  Finalist #2    TBA  
14:30  Finalist #3    TBA  
14:45   Coffee break    
  Session 4 Cross-border learning Chairman:TBA  
15:15 Keynote  Verbier Jenny Morris Statoil UK
15:45    Missed pay approach to exploration Rod Crawford  Zennor 
16:05    Beryl  Jeffrey Towart  Apache North Sea 
16:25    Capercaille  Erik J. Hulm  BP 
16:45    Boa/Peik  Hans Christen Rønnevik  Lundin Norway 
17:05   End day 1      
17:30    Field trip: The Ordovician sedimentary rocks of the Oslo Rift  Morten Bergan  Spirit Energy 
19:00    Evening Dinner     
    Master of ceremony  Anette B M Tvedt  NGF / Petrolia NOCO 
    Exploration Innovation Price  Award Ceremony with Fredrik Amundsen, TGS   
    Dinner speech  Geir B. Larsen  Lundin Norway 
         
         
Time 
Session 
Topic 
Speaker 
Company 
08:30  Session 5  Hydrocarbon shows and missed pay  Chairman: Jon Halvard Pedersen  Lundin Norway 
08:40    Oil shows - a hitchhikers's guide  Andy Clark  Lundin Norway 
09:00    TBA  Beathe Hustoft  Independent 
09:20    Hydrocarbon shows - a cornerstone of PSA  Daniel Stoddart  GeoEigth 
09:40    Coffee break     
10:10    Fluid inclusion analysis of thin sections - a tool for providing migration history of petroleum through a reservoir rock  Johannes Rykkje  UiB
10:30    Missed pay exploration - case stories from the NCS  Per Bakøy  Pandion Energy 
11:00    Plenary discussion: Shows - can we do better?  Jon Halvard Pedersen
Nils Telnæs 
 Lundin Norway
Statoil ASA
11:30   Lunch     
  Session 6  Recent discoveries - near field exploration  Chairman: TBA   
12:30    Alvheim  Ivar Skjærpe  Aker BP 
12:50    Langfjellet  Lena Øvrebø  Aker BP 
13:10    Brasse  Elisabeth Femsteinevik  Faroe
13:30    TBA  Tord Pedersen  Point Resources 
13:50    Coffe break     
  Session 7  Recent disoveries - Frontier exploration  Chairman: TBA   
14:20     TBA  TBA  Statoil ASA
14:40   TBA    
15:00   TBA    
15:20   TBA TBA TBA
15:30    End day 2     

 

This years program committee:

Paul Herrington, OGA
Idar Horstad, Magseis
Vigdis Wiik Jacobsen, ENFRAM AS
Torodd Nordlie, Aker BP
Richard Olstad, Pandion Energy
Jon Halvard Pedersen, Lundin Norway
Einar Sverdrup, MOL
Nils Telnæs, Statoil ASA
Anette Broch Mathiesen Tvedt, NGF/Petrolia NOCO

For more information and registration, please visit the conference website: http://www.ncs-exploration.com/

AkerBPsvarthvit1 NGUlitenfarge ngi logo svarthvit statoillogo svarthvit sandvik-logo svarthvit dongenergy
Lundin svarthvit od svarthvit
logo visneskalk ranagruber svarthvit

 

AkerBPsvarthvit NGUlitenfarge
ngi logo svarthvit statoillogo svarthvit
sandvik-logo svarthvit dongenergy
Lundin svarthvit ranagruber svarthvit
 
od svarthvit logo visneskalk